AUDELCO

(Audience Development Committee, Inc.)

2012 "VIV" Nominees

LIGHTING DESIGN

James “Prez” Carter (Massinissa)

Christophe Pierre (A Time for Love)

Shirley Prendergast (Puberty Rites)

Thurston Reyes (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Colin D. Young (Seed)

 

SET DESIGN

Patrice Andrew Davidson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Jaime Durant (Women in the Pit)

David Gallo (Hurt Village)

Jung Griffin (DREAM BABIES - The Musical)

Mimi Lien (Milk Like Sugar)
 
 

COSTUME DESIGN

Niiamar Felder (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Gail Cooper-Hecht (Massinissa)

Lora Jackson (Playing with Fire)

Karen Perry (My Children! My Africa!)

Ali Turns (Court-Martial at Fort Devens)

 

 

SOUND DESIGN

Luqman Brown (Seed)

Mark Bruckner (Court-Martial at Fort Devens)

Lindsay Jones (Mr. Joy)

Robert Kaplowitz (Hurt Village)

David D. Wright (Massinissa)

 

 

DIRECTOR/DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

Mary Beth Easley (Court-Martial at Fort Devens)

Patricia McGregor (Hurt Village)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson (My Children! My Africa!)

Niegel Smith (Seed)

Joyce Sylvester (Women in the Pit)

 

 

DIRECTOR/MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Julio Agustin (Sweet Charity)

Kenneth Ferrone (SISTAS: The Musical)

Van Dirk Fisher (DREAM BABIES - The Musical)

Gabrielle L. Kurlander (Sally and Tom: The American Way)

Jeffrey B. Moss (Martin: A New American Musical)

 

 

CHOREOGRAPHER

Lauren Lim Jackson (SISTAS: The Musical)

Lainie Munro (Sweet Charity)

David Robertson (DREAM BABIES - The Musical)

Barbara Siman (Martin: A New American Musical)

 

 

PLAYWRIGHT

Radha Blank (Seed)

Kirsten Greenidge (Milk Like Sugar)

Katori Hall (Hurt Village)

Jeffrey Sweet (Court-Martial at Fort Devens)

Joyce Sylvester (Women in the Pit)

 

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ron Canada (Headstrong)

Khadim Diop (Seed)

Giancarlo Espositio (Storefront Church)

Peter Jay Fernandez (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Mikell Pinkney (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

 

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jocelyn Bioh (Seed)

Marsha Stephanie Blake (Hurt Village)

Nedra McClyde (Headstrong)

Tonya Pinkins (Milk Like Sugar)

Pernell Walker (Seed)

 
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL - FEMALE

Danyel Fulton (A Time for Love)

Edlyn Gonzalez (Sweet Charity)

Dameka Hayes (Martin: A New American Musical)

Ava Jenkins (Sallly and Tom: The American Way)

Daejanae Lettman (DREAM BABIES - The Musical)

 
 
 
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL - MALE

Gilbert Glenn Brown (Martin: A New American Musical)

Olamide Faison (A Time for Love)

Brian D. Hills (Sally and Tom: The American Way)

Cedric Leiba, Jr. (Sweet Charity)

Vincent C. Parker (DREAM BABIES - The Musical)

 

 
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Skip Brevis (Martin: A New American Musical)

Nicholas Cheng (SISTAS: The Musical)

Rob Keiser (DREAM BABIES - The Musical)

Michael Walsh (Sally and Tom: The American Way)

 

 
MUSICAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

DREAM BABIES - The Musical (The Riant Theatre)

Martin: A New American Musical (Negro Ensemble Co.)

Sally and Tom: The American Way (Castillo Theatre)

SISTAS: The Musical (Hinton Battle and Jenkay LLC)

Sweet Charity (New Haarlem Arts Theatre)

 

 
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Court-Martial at Fort Devens (New Federal Theatre)

Playing With Fire (NEC/August Strindberg Repertory Theatre)

Renaissance in the Belly of a Killer Whale (Nat’l Black Theatre)

SISTAS: The Musical (Hinton Battle and Jenkay LLC)

The Waiting Room (Billie Holiday Theatre)

Women in the Pit (Billie Holiday Theatre)

 

 
SOLO PERFORMANCE

Daniel Beaty (Mr. Joy)

Kimberlee Monroe (Aryé)

Andres Chulisi Rodriguez (Growing Up Gonzales)

 

 
LEAD ACTOR

Colman Domingo (Blood Knot)

Ron Cephas Jones (Richard III)

Ralph McCain (The Devil and Elijah Muhammad)

James A. Williams (My Children! My Africa!)

Stephen Tyrone Williams (My Children! My Africa!)

Reginald L. Wilson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

 

 
LEAD ACTRESS

Nora Cole (And God Created Great Whales)

Bridgit Antoinette Evans (Seed)

Joaquina Kalukango (Hurt Village)

Angela Lewis (Milk Like Sugar)

Johnnie Mae (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Valarie Tekosky (This Way Forward)

 

 
BEST REVIVAL

A Raisin in the Sun (The Morningside Players)

Blood Knot (Signature Theatre Company)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (New Haarlem Arts Theatre)

My Children! My Africa! (Signature Theatre Company)

Playing with Fire (NEC/August Strindberg Repertory Theatre)

 

 
DRAMATIC PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Court-Martial at Fort Devens (New Federal Theatre)

Dream Deferred (NuAFrikan Theatre)

Hurt Village (Signature Theatre Company)

Milk Like Sugar (Playwrights Horizons)

Seed (Classical Theatre of Harlem/Hip Hop Theater Festival)

Women in the Pit (Billie Holiday Theatre)


2012 AUDELCO Nominated Shows

 

 A RAISIN IN THE SUN (The Morningside Players)

A TIME FOR LOVE (NationalBlack Theatre)

AND GOD CREATED GREAT WHALES (CultureProject)

ARYÉ (HADLEY Players)

BLOOD KNOT (Signature Theatre Company)

COURT-MARTIAL AT FORT DEVENS (New Federal Theatre)

DREAM BABIES - THE MUSICAL (The Riant Theatre)

DREAM DEFERRED (NUAfrikan Theatre)

GROWING UP GONZALES (Reel Players and Poets Club, Inc./Toptia Prods.)

HEADSTRONG (Ensemble Studio Theatre)

HURT VILLAGE (Signature Theatre Company)

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (New Haarlem Arts Theatre)

MARTIN: A NEW AMERICAN MUSICAL (Negro Ensemble Company)

MASSINISSA (Take Wing and Soar)

MILK LIKE SUGAR (Playwrights Horizons)

MR. JOY (Riverside TheatreNew Heritage Theatre Group)

MY CHILDREN! MY AFRICA! (Signature Theatre Company)

PLAYING WITH FIRE (NEC/August Strindberg Repertory Theatre)

PUBERTY RITES (New Federal Theatre)

RENAISSANCE IN THE BELLY OF A KILLER WHALE (National Black Theatre)

RICHARD III (The Public Theatre)

SALLY AND TOM (THE AMERICAN WAY)Castillo Theatre

SEED (Classical Theatre of Harlem/Hip Hop Theater Festival)

SISTAS: THE MUSICAL (Hinton Battle and Jenkay LLC)

STOREFRONT CHURCH (Atlantic Theatre Company)

SWEET CHARITY (New Haarlem Arts Theatre)

THE DEVIL AND ELIJAH MUHAMMAD (HADLEY Players)

THE WAITING ROOM (Billie Holiday Theatre)

THIS WAY FORWARD (HADLEY Players)

WOMEN IN THE PIT (Billie Holiday Theatre)


louis vuitton outlet Wolf Grey 3s louis vuitton outlet cheap jordans sport blue 3s legend blue 11s wolf grey 3s Cheap louis vuitton sport blue 3s wolf grey 3s kate spade outlet wolf grey 3s michael kors outlet Louis Vuitton Outlet louis vuitton outlet cheap jordans kate spade outlet louis vuitton outlet louis vuitton outlet kate spade outlet